Deron Butler v. The Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company
[…] Mr. Butler continues to work at Goodyear in another position. He testified he was unable to perform his former job with his restrictions.
Law
As a preliminary matter, a scheduled injury is an injury to a particular body part (i.e. shoulder, forearm, hand) and the state provides a particular amount of weeks for each respective body part. When there are multiple injuries or the body part hurt is not on the “schedule,” it is considered a body as a whole injury. Kansas workers’ compensation law has separate statutes discussing scheduled (K.S.A. 44-510d) and whole body injuries (K.S.A. 44-510e). The Appeals Board provided in relevant part:
K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(B) provides:
The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.
K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) states:
Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.
In January 2021, the Kansas Supreme Court previously evaluated K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(B) and the application of the AMA Guides, Sixth Edition. Johnson v. U.S. Food Service, ___ Kan. ___, 478 P.3d 776 (2021). The Kansas Supreme Court reversed the Kansas Court of Appeals to uphold the constitutionality of the Kansas Workers Compensation Act and the determination of functional impairment per K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(B). The Kansas Court of Appeals had previously held the application of the AMA Guides, Sixth Edition was unconstitutional because it violated an injured workers’ due process to determine permanent partial disability with use of the AMA Guides, Sixth Edition.