Deron Butler v. The Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company
[…] The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.
K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) states:
Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.
In January 2021, the Kansas Supreme Court previously evaluated K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(B) and the application of the AMA Guides, Sixth Edition. Johnson v. U.S. Food Service, ___ Kan. ___, 478 P.3d 776 (2021).