Experience the Difference.
[…] However, it should be noted that in Chavez, the Court was also asked to address whether the claimant was entitled to industrial disability benefits for injuries sustained to a scheduled member shoulder and a scheduled member arm. This was not an issue within the Deng decision. Chavez maintained that should the Court conclude her shoulder injury was a scheduled injury, she should be entitled to industrial disability benefits because she injured two scheduled members: her right shoulder and right arm. Chavez noted that Iowa Code Section 85.34(2)(t) provides:

The loss of both arms, or both hands, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or any two thereof, caused by a single accident, shall equal five hundred weeks and shall be compensated as such; however, if said employee is permanently and totally disabled the employee may be entitled to benefits under subsection 3.

Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(t).

Chavez acknowledged that section (t) does not apply because it does not mention shoulder injuries, and argued instead that an injury to her right arm and right shoulder falls under the catch-all provision in section 85.34(2)(v). The relevant language in this section provides:

In all cases of permanent partial disability other than those described or referred to in paragraphs “a” through “u”, the compensation shall be paid during the number of weeks in relation to five hundred weeks as the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability bears in relation to the earning capacity that the employee possessed when the injury occurred.

Id. § 85.34(2)(v).